Awards Night

 

 

 

get in touch

Annual Awards Night

Each year Surrey Minor Hockey Association recognizes individual and team achievements at its annual season-ending awards night.

Awards were presented to the referees.

  • Most Improved: Dylan Cao
  • Most Promising: Dyson Meyer
  • Most Deserving: Daniel Venn

Individual award winners were:

  • Amandeep Gill Memorial Award for the most dedicated Atom player: Jaibir Sandhar
  • Chad Ochitwa Memorial Award for the best Peewee defence player: Ben Rushton
  • Frederick W. Chapman Memorial Award for a Bantam player who exemplifies heart, dedication, respect and love for the game of hockey: Abhayjeet Sachal
  • Jim Lucas Award for community and minor hockey involvement: Jamie Plett
  • Andrew Sondergard Memorial Award for the most valuable player in Midget AAA: Kiret Dosange & Jeevan Dosange
  • President’s Service award for dedication above and beyond the call of duty to Surrey Minor Hockey: Cherryl Vaughan & Paul Williams
  • Rick Deets Service Award for long time service to Surrey Minor Hockey Association: Carlo De Vita
  • Volunteer of the Year: Nazeem Jalil
  • Des Mate Memorial Coach of the Year award for devoting considerable time and energy for the benefit of children involved in Surrey Minor Hockey: Noell Kennedy
  • 3M Coaching award for outstanding commitment and contribution to coaching of amateur hockey in Canada: Ramon Castillo
  • Hockey 2 Coach of the Year: Jay Bomford
  • Hockey 3 Coach of the Year: Patrick Hu
  • Hockey 4 Coach of the Year: Greg Bruce
  • Scott Rossiter Memorial Defenceman Award for the outstanding defensemen in the Midget Division who displays team leadership and sportsmanship: Cailean Paskall

Awards were presented to the referees.

  • Most Promising Referee of the Year – RUBEN GILL
  • Most Improved Referee of the Year – JOSHUA HEIES
  • Most Deserving Referee of the Year – EVAN PLETT

Individual award winners were:

  • Amandeep Gill Memorial Award for the most dedicated Atom player: PARTEEK MAROKE
  • Chad Ochitwa Memorial Award for the best Peewee defence player: SPENCER LOFT
  • Frederick W. Chapman Memorial Award for a Bantam player who exemplifies heart, dedication, respect and love for the game of hockey: MAHEEP NAGRA
  • Jim Lucas Award for community and minor hockey involvement: JAMIE PLETT
  • Andrew Sondergard Memorial Award for the most valuable player in Midget AAA: RYAN LORAGE
  • President’s Service award for dedication above and beyond the call of duty to Surrey Minor Hockey: SUZANNE VAUGHAN
  • Rick Deets Service Award for long time service to Surrey Minor Hockey Association: DARWYN SHAWARA
  • Volunteer of the Year: KELLY UPSHON & PAUL WILLIAMS
  • Des Mate Memorial Coach of the Year award for devoting considerable time and energy for the benefit of children involved in Surrey Minor Hockey: NOELL KENNEDY
  • 3M Coaching award for outstanding commitment and contribution to coaching of amateur hockey in Canada: DARWYN SHAWARA
  • Hockey 2 Coach of the Year – CHRIS GHINI – Canucks
  • Hockey 3 Coach of the Year – SCOT SHIELS – Canucks
  • Hockey 4 Coach of the Year – STEVE SAVAGE – Bruins
  • Scott Rossiter Memorial Defenceman Award for the outstanding defensemen in the Midget Division who displays team leadership and sportsmanship: CODY DE LEIJER
  • Hardip Mann Memorial Award for acting as a role model in displaying respect and maintaining a friendly sense of community for everyone: BRUCE ROBERTSON

Individual award winners were:

  • Amandeep Gill Memorial Award for the most dedicated Atom player: Noah Jimeno
  • Chad Ochitwa Memorial Award for the best Peewee defence player: Tyler Price
  • Frederick W. Chapman Memorial Award for a Bantam player who exemplifies heart, dedication, respect and love for the game of hockey: Derek Cao
  • Jim Lucas Award for community and minor hockey involvement: Ryan O’Flaherty
  • Andrew Sondergard Memorial Award for the most valuable player in Midget AAA: Tyler Milford
  • President’s Service award for dedication above and beyond the call of duty to Surrey Minor Hockey: Sue Vaughan and Paul Williams
  • Rick Deets Service Award for long time service to Surrey Minor Hockey Association: Ryan Mills
  • Volunteer of the Year: Dave Preston
  • Des Mate Memorial Coach of the Year award for devoting considerable time and energy for the benefit of children involved in Surrey Minor Hockey: Rene Maxwell
  • 3M Coaching award for outstanding commitment and contribution to coaching of amateur hockey in Canada: Paul Rushton
  • Hockey 2 Coach of the Year: Scott Shiels
  • Hockey 3 Coach of the Year: Ken Windt
  • Hockey 4 Coach of the Year: Andrew Porter
  • Hardip Mann Memorial Award for acting as a role model in displaying respect and maintaining a friendly sense of community for everyone: Al Sirk

Awards were presented to the referees.

  • Most Improved: Cailean Paskall
  • Most Promising: Jermey Hawco
  • Most Deserving: Dillon Dickson

Team awards were presented to:

Atom

  • A2 Hurricanes, PCAHA Final 4 Champions coached by Paul Rushton
  • C Leafs, PCAHA League Champions, SMHA In House Champions, SMHA League Champions coached by Brad Semkew
  • C Sharks, SMHA Most Sportsmanlike coached by Greg Van Unen

Peewee

  • A1 Thunder, PCAHA President Series Champions coached by Pat Alexander
  • A2 Hurricanes, PCAHA President Series Champions coached by Joel Siebenga
  • C Canucks, PCAHA Playoff Champions coached by Jas Jawanda
  • C Sharks, PCAHA Playoff Champions, SMHA In House Champions, SMHA League Champions coached by Noell Kennedy
  • C Bruins, SMHA Most Sportsmanlike coached by Doug Raines

Bantam

  • A3 Lightning, PCAHA President Series Champions coached by Mike Eastman
  • C Canucks, PCAHA Team Achievement Award, SMHA Most Sportsmanlike coached by Steve Booth
  • C Penguins, SMHA League Champions coached by Aubrey Hawco

Midget

  • A3 Lightning, PCAHA President Series Champions coached by Ron Star
  • C Blackhawks, PCAHA League Champions coached by Alex Jimmie
  • C Capitals, PCAHA League Champions, PCAHA Playoff Champions, SMHA Most Sportsmanlike, SMHA League Champions coached by Dennis Miller
  • C Avalanche, PCAHA Playoff Champions coached by Jeff Billwiller
  • C Predators, PCAHA Playoff Champions coached by Avtar Sidhu

Juvenile

  • A1 Thunder, PCAHA President Series Champions coached by Darwyn Shawara

Individual award winners were:

  • Amandeep Gill Memorial Award for the most dedicated Atom player: Ryan Almic
  • Chad Ochitwa Memorial Award for the best Peewee defence player: Andrew Morin
  • Frederick W. Chapman Memorial Award for a Bantam player who exemplifies heart, dedication, respect and love for the game of hockey: Jamie Plett
  • Jim Lucas Award for community and minor hockey involvement: Jaeden Froese
  • Andrew Sondergard Memorial Award for the most valuable player in Midget AAA: Jonathan Philley
  • President’s Service award for dedication above and beyond the call of duty to Surrey Minor Hockey: Jon Argitos and Vanessa Wilde
  • Rick Deets Service Award for long time service to Surrey Minor Hockey Association: Sandy McLaughlin
  • Volunteer of the Year: Tim Philley
  • Des Mate Memorial Coach of the Year award for devoting considerable time and energy for the benefit of children involved in Surrey Minor Hockey: Mark Blachuras
  • 3M Coaching award for outstanding commitment and contribution to coaching of amateur hockey in Canada: Paul Leech & Randy Kraatz
  • Hockey 2 Coach of the Year: Ryan Mills
  • Hockey 3 Coach of the Year: Greg Scurr
  • Hockey 4 Coach of the Year: Jeff Beaumier
  • Hardip Mann Memorial Award for acting as a role model in displaying respect and maintaining a friendly sense of community for everyone: Nancy Dhesa & Daniella DeNora

Awards were presented to the referees.

  • Most Improved: Cody de Leijer
  • Most Promising: Alex Tanizawa
  • Most Deserving: Mitchell Smart

Team awards were presented to:

  • Atom C Canucks, PCAHA League Champions, SMHA League Champions, SMHA In House Champions coached by Bruce Robertson
  • Atom C Kings, PCAHA League Champions coached by Noell Kennedy
  • Atom C Sharks, SMHA Most Sportsmanlike coached by Alex Jimmie
  • Atom C Bruins, PCAHA Playoff Champions coached by Brett Martel
  • Peewee A2 Hurricanes, PCAHA League Champions coached by Gord Dailly
  • Peewee C Avalanche, PCAHA Playoff Champions coached by Dave Tisdelle
  • Peewee A3 Lightning, PCAHA President Series 7 Champions coached by Pat Alexander
  • Peewee C Canucks, PCAHA League Champions, SMHA League Champions, SMHA In House Champions coached by Darwyn Shawarwa
  • Peewee C Bruins, SMHA Most Sportsmanlike, PCAHA Team Achievment coached by Brad Ricketts
  • Bantam A Thunder, PCAHA League Champions, PCAHA President Series 9 Champions coached by Mike Drouillard
  • Bantam C Bruins, SMHA League Champions, SMHA Most Sportsmanlike coached by Trent Brown
  • Bantam C Flyers, SMHA In House Champions coached by Brett Martel
  • Midget C Predators, SMHA League Champions, SMHA In House Champions coached by Aubrey Hawco
  • Midget C Capitals, SMHA Most Sportsmanlike coached by Andrew Lovas
  • Juvenile A1 Thunder, PCAHA League Champions, PCAHA Final 4 Champions coached by Randy Kraatz

Individual award winners were:

  • Amandeep Gill Memorial Award for the most dedicated Atom player: Alex Kaiser
  • Chad Ochitwa Memorial Award for the best Peewee defence player: Lorenz Sirk
  • Frederick W. Chapman Memorial Award for a Bantam player who exemplifies heart, dedication, respect and love for the game of hockey: Paul Savage
  • Jim Lucas Award for community and minor hockey involvement: Terrance Trusdale
  • Andrew Sondergard Memorial Award for the most valuable player in Midget AAA: Darcy Rai
  • President’s Service award for dedication above and beyond the call of duty to Surrey Minor Hockey: Susalia Martel, Jon Argitos
  • Rick Deets Service Award for long time service to Surrey Minor Hockey Association: Al Luporini, Lisa McEvoy
  • Volunteer of the Year: Rose Kilpatrick
  • Des Mate Memorial Coach of the Year award for devoting considerable time and energy for the benefit of children involved in Surrey Minor Hockey: Jordan Badari & Bob Wilde
  • 3M Coaching award for outstanding commitment and contribution to coaching of amateur hockey in Canada: Don Friesen, John Lazazzera
  • Hockey 2 Coach of the Year: Stephen Peaker
  • Hockey 3 Coach of the Year: Chuck Chow
  • Hockey 4 Coach of the Year: Rob Ruttan
  • Hardip Mann Memorial Award for acting as a role model in displaying respect and maintaining a friendly sense of community for everyone: Heather Hamilton
  • Scott Rossiter Memorial Defenceman Award for the outstanding defensemen in the Midget Division who displays team leadership and sportsmanship: Mathew Gibson

Team awards were presented to:

  • Atom A1 Thunder, PCAHA Playoff Champions FVC Flight 2 coached by Trent Brown
  • Atom C Bruins, PCAHA Playoff Champions
  • Atom C Senators, PCAHA Playoff Champions
  • Atom C Avalanche, SMHA Playoff Champions, SMHA Most Sportsmanlike Team
  • Peewee C Wild, PCAHA Playoff Champions
  • Peewee C Bruins, SMHA League Champion, and SMHA Most Sportsmanlike Team
  • Bantam A1 Thunder, PCAHA Presidents Series Champion
  • Bantam C Canucks, SMHA League Champion
  • Bantam C Kings, SMHA Most Sportsmanlike Team
  • Midget A1 Thunder, PCAHA Midget Tier 3 Champions, BC Hockey Tier 1 Provincial Champions coached by Bob Wilde
  • Midget A2 Hurricanes, BC Hockey Midget Tier 4 Champions
  • Midget A4 Storm, PCAHA Midget Tier 4 Champions, BC Hockey Teir 4 Provincial Champions coached by Jordan Badari
  • Midget C Canucks, PCAHA Playoff Champions
  • Midget C Blackhawks, SMHA League Champion
  • Midget C Predators, SMHA Most Sportsmanlike Team

Individual award winners were:

  • Amandeep Gill Memorial Award for the most dedicated Atom player: Jacob Siebenga
  • Chad Ochitwa Memorial Award for the best Peewee defence player: Justin Peaker
  • Frederick W. Chapman Memorial Award for a Bantam player who exemplifies heart, dedication, respect and love for the game of hockey: Gary Badesha
  • Jim Lucas Award for community and minor hockey involvement: Kade Marshall
  • Andrew Sondergard Memorial Award for the most valuable player in Midget AAA: Kevin Scott
  • President’s Service award for dedication above and beyond the call of duty to Surrey Minor Hockey: John Werring and Brett Lietz
  • Rick Deets Service Award for long time service to Surrey Minor Hockey Association: Jamie Versteeg
  • Volunteer of the Year: Vanessa Wilde
  • Des Mate Memorial Coach of the Year award for devoting considerable time and energy for the benefit of children involved in Surrey Minor Hockey: Jason Balmer and Brett Martel
  • 3M Coaching award for outstanding commitment and contribution to coaching of amateur hockey in Canada: Aubrey Hawco
  • Hockey 2 Coach of the Year: Paul Pakulak
  • Hockey 3 Coach of the Year: Brad Semkew
  • Hockey 4 Coach of the Year: Jeff Rice and Nick Brooks
  • Hardip Mann Memorial Award for acting as a role model in displaying respect and maintaining a friendly sense of community for everyone: Scott Rossiter

Awards were presented to the referees.

  • Most Improved: Joey Puchmayr
  • Most Promising: Jason Goodman
  • Most Deserving: Josh Crippen

Team awards were presented to:

  • Hockey 3 Capitals, SMHA Playoff Champion, coached by James Bercic
  • Hockey 4 Bruins, SMHA Playoff Champion, coached by Darren Erickson
  • Atom C Canucks, SMHA Playoff Champion, and PCAHA Playoff Champion,
    coached by Robert Sheck
  • Atom C Senators, SMHA League Champion, coached by John Werring
  • Atom C Kings, PCAHA League Champion, coached by Dan Iacovelli
  • Atom C Sharks, SMHA Most Sportsmanlike Team, coached by Joel Morrell
  • Peewee C Canucks, SMHA Playoff Champion, coached by Brett Martel
  • Peewee C Avalanche, SMHA League Champion, and SMHA Most
    Sportsmanlike Team, coached by Trent Brown
  • Bantam C Wild, PCAHA Playoff Champion, coached by Jason Balmer
  • Bantam C Bruins, SMHA Playoff Champion, coached by Brett Lietz
  • Bantam C Kings, SMHA League Champion, and SMHA Most Sportsmanlike Team, coached by Dennis Miller
  • Midget A2 Hurricanes, BC Hockey Provincial Champion, coached by Bob Wilde
  • Midget A3 Lightning, PCAHA Most Sportsmanlike Team, coached by Darwyn Shawara
  • Midget A4 Storm, PCAHA Playoff Champion – Tier 4, coached by Lyle Wingert
  • Midget C Leafs, SMHA Most Sportsmanlike Team, coached by Ron McMaster
  • Midget C Kings, SMHA League Champion, and SMHA Playoff Champion, coached by Dave Fauteux
  • Midget C Coyotes, PCAHA Playoff Champion, coached by Steve Moore
  • Juvenile A1 Thunder, PCAHA League Champion, and PCAHA Playoff Champion – Blue Group, coached by Corey Harris

Individual award winners were:

  • Amandeep Gill Memorial Award for the most dedicated Atom player: Karn Sidhu
  • Chad Ochitwa Memorial Award for the best Peewee defence player: Josh Magdalin
  • Frederick W. Chapman Memorial Award for a Bantam player who exemplifies heart,
    dedication, respect and love for the game of hockey: Kevin Grant and Justin Brar
  • Jim Lucas Award for community and minor hockey involvement: Mitchell Brereton
  • Andrew Sondergard Memorial Award for the most valuable player in Midget AAA: James Barr
  • President’s Service award for dedication above and beyond the call of duty to Surrey
    Minor Hockey: Shelley Rossiter and Greg Swanson
  • Rick Deets Service Award for long time service to Surrey Minor Hockey Association: John
    Steiner
  • Volunteer of the Year: Sandy and George McLaughlin and Joe Van Dyk
  • Des Mate Memorial Coach of the Year award for devoting considerable time and energy for
    the benefit of children involved in Surrey Minor Hockey: Jordan Badari and Trent Brown
  • 3M Coaching award for outstanding commitment and contribution to coaching of amateur
    hockey in Canada: Bob Wilde
  • Hockey 2 Coach of the Year: Bruce Robertson
  • Hockey 3 Coach of the Year: Noel Kennedy
  • Hockey 4 Coach of the Year: Dan Iacovelli
  • Hardip Mann Memorial Award for acting as a role model in displaying respect and
    maintaining a friendly sense of community for everyone: Al Feeny

Awards were presented to the referees.

  • Most Improved: Tyler Kristensen
  • Most Promising: Tatum Miller
  • Most Deserving: Neil Prakash

Team awards were presented to:

  • Atom C Sharks, SMHA League Champion, SMHA Playoff Champion, and PCAHA League Champion,
    coached by Trent Brown
  • Atom C Canucks, SMHA Most Sportsmanlike Team, coached by Holly Stevenson
  • Atom C Bruins, PCAHA Playoff Champion, coached by Paul Leech
  • Atom C Avalanche, PCAHA Playoff Champion, coached by John Werring
  • Atom C Flames, PCAHA League Champion, coached by David Dryden
  • Peewee A1 Thunder, PCAHA Presidents Series Champion, coached by Ken Savage
  • Peewee C Bruins, SMHA Playoff Champion, coached by Vic Smart
  • Peewee C Kings, SMHA League Champion, coached by Doug Raines
  • Peewee C Flames, SMHA Most Sportsmanlike Team, coached by Trevor Madden
  • Peewee C Senators, PCAHA Team Achievement Award recipient, coached by Brett Martel
  • Bantam A3 Lightning, PCAHA President Series Champion, coached by Bob Anderson
  • Bantam C Canucks, SMHA Playoff Champion, and PCAHA Playoff Champion, coached by Dennis
    Miller
  • Bantam C Leafs, SMHA League Champion, coached by Jordan Badari
  • Bantam C Flyers, SMHA Most Sportsmanlike Team, coached by Brett Lietz
  • Midget A2 Hurricanes, PCAHA League Champion and PCAHA Presidents Series Champion,
    coached by Ross Anweiler
  • Midget A4 Storm, PCAHA Playoff Champion – Tier 4, coached by Bob Wilde
  • Midget C Flames, PCAHA Playoff Champion, coached by Sharn Hayre
  • Midget C Flyers, SMHA Most Sportsmanlike Team, and PCAHA Team Achievement Award
    recipient, coached by Brian Taylor
  • Midget C Sharks, SMHA Playoff Champion and PCAHA Playoff Champion, coached by Jordan
    Badari
  • Midget C Bruins, PCAHA Playoff Champion, coached by Carlo DeVita
  • Midget C Avalanche, SMHA League Champion, coached by Ron McMaster

Individual award winners were:

  • Amandeep Gill Memorial Award for the most dedicated Atom player: Rajdeep Bansi
  • Chad Ochitwa Memorial Award for the best Peewee defence player: Cody Kitzul
  • Frederick W. Chapman Memorial Award for a Bantam player who exemplifies heart,
    dedication, respect and love for the game of hockey: Jason Makowski
  • Jim Lucas Award for community and minor hockey involvement: Ravi Hira
  • Andrew Sondergard Memorial Award for the most valuable player in Midget AAA: Andrew Hunt
  • President’s Service award for dedication above and beyond the call of duty to Surrey
    Minor Hockey: John Steiner and Greg Swanson
  • Rick Deets Service Award for long time service to Surrey Minor Hockey Association: Jon
    Argitos
  • Volunteer of the Year: Craig Sherbaty and Maureen Swanson
  • Des Mate Memorial Coach of the Year award for devoting considerable time and energy for
    the benefit of children involved in Surrey Minor Hockey: Trevor Madden and Rob Thurrot
  • 3M Coaching award for outstanding commitment and contribution to coaching of amateur
    hockey in Canada: Yaseen Chaudhry
  • Hockey 2 Coach of the Year: Steph St. Arnaud
  • Hockey 3 Coach of the Year: Pat Alexander
  • Hockey 4 Coach of the Year: Jay Everett
  • Making a Difference Award for helping out a fellow member in the past season: Pat Peters and Family

Awards were presented to the referees.

  • Most Improved: Jimmy Pope
  • Most Promising: Justin Van Dyk
  • Most Deserving: Zach Crippen

Team awards were presented to:

  • Atom A2 Hurricanes, PCAHA President’s Series Champions, coached by Aubrey Hawco
  • Atom C Kings, SMHA League Champion, coached by David Dryden
  • Atom C Senators, SMHA Playoff Champion, SMHA Most Sportsmanlike Team, PCAHA Team
    Achievement Award recipient, coached by Trevor Madden
  • Atom C Panthers, coached by Sean Allen
  • Peewee C Flames, SMHA League Champions, coached by Dennis Miller
  • Peewee C Avalanche, SMHA Most Sportsmanlike Team, and PCAHA Team Achievement Award
    recipient, coached by Dave Allen
  • Peewee C Kings, SMHA Playoff Champion, coached by Dan Froese
  • Bantam C Senators, PCAHA League Champion, PCAHA Playoff Champion, and SMHA League
    Champion, coached by Lyle Wingert
  • Bantam C Leafs, SMHA Playoff Champion, coached by Jordan Badari
  • Bantam C Sharks, SMHA Most Sportsmanlike Team, coached by Mike Savage
  • Midget B1 Hurricanes, PCAHA League Champion and PCAHA Playoff Champion, coached by
    Yaseen Chaudhry
  • Midget C Flames, SMHA Playoff Champion and PCAHA League Champion, coached by Rob Thurrot
  • Midget C Flyers, SMHA League Champion, PCAHA League Champion and SMHA Most Sportsmanlike
    Team, coached by Ross Anweiler
  • Juvenile A1 Thunder, BC Hockey Champion, coached by Carlo Devita

Individual award winners were:

  • Amandeep Gill Memorial Award for the most dedicated Atom player: Nolan Remke and
    Mitchell Smart.
  • Chad Ochitwa Memorial Award for the best Peewee defence player: Spencer McEvoy.
  • Frederick W. Chapman Memorial Award for a Bantam player who exemplifies heart,
    dedication, respect and love for the game of hockey: Robbie Anweiller.
  • Jim Lucas Award for community and minor hockey involvement: Ian Shaw.
  • Andrew Sondergard Memorial Award for the most valuable player in Midget AAA: Jamie
    Fowler and Mike Paulson.
  • President’s Service award for dedication above and beyond the call of duty to Surrey
    Minor Hockey: Jamie Allen, Trish Feeny, Lisa McEvoy and Barb Willcox.
  • Rick Deets Service Award for long time service to Surrey Minor Hockey Association: John
    Lazazzera.
  • Volunteer of the Year: Judy Delbaere and Diana Magdalin.
  • Des Mate Memorial Coach of the Year award for devoting considerable time and energy for
    the benefit of children involved in Surrey Minor Hockey: Bob Anderson and Bob Wilde.
  • 3M Coaching award for outstanding commitment and contribution to coaching of amateur
    hockey in Canada: Don Eldridge and Randy Kraatz.
  • Hockey 2 Coach of the Year: Pat Alexander.
  • Hockey 3 Coach of the Year: Shaun Radke.
  • Hockey 4 Coach of the Year: Trent Brown.

Awards were presented to the referees.

  • Most Improved: Minilik Joseph
  • Most Promising: Clayton Chessa
  • Most Deserving: Brandon Brooks

Team awards were presented to:

  • Atom C Flyers, SMHA League Champion, PCAHA League Champion, and SMHA Playoff Champions,
    coached by Don Friesen
  • Atom C Panthers, SMHA Most Sportsmanlike Team, coached by Sean Allen
  • Peewee B1 Hurricanes, PCAHA League Champions, PCAHA Playoff Champion, and PCAHA
    Champion, coached by Randy Kraatz
  • Peewee C Kings, SMHA League Champions, coached by Mike Savage
  • Peewee C Flyers, SMHA Most Sportsmanlike Team, coached by Bob Goodman
  • Peewee C Panthers, SMHA Playoff Champion, and PCAHA Playoff Champion, coached by Don
    Eldridge
  • Bantam C Stars, PCAHA League Champion, PCAHA Playoff Champion, SMHA League Champion,
    SMHA Playoff Champion and SMHA Most Sportsmanlike Team, coached by Dave Fauteux
  • Midget B1 Hurricanes, PCAHA Playoff Champion, coached by Yaseen Chaudhry
  • Midget C Cobras, PCAHA League Champion, coached by Al Abraham
  • Midget C Devils, SMHA Playoff Champion, coached by Tom Muscardin
  • Midget C Canucks, SMHA League Champion, coached by Ed Bundic
  • Midget C Kings, PCAHA Playoff Champion and SMHA Most Sportsmanlike Team, coached by Ken
    MacLean
  • Juvenile A1 Thunder, PCAHA Playoff Champion, coached by Carlo Devita

Individual award winners were:

  • Amandeep Gill Memorial Award for the most dedicated Atom player: Danielle Aviani and
    Avnit Sekhon.
  • Chad Ochitwa Memorial Award for the best Peewee defence player: Reece Willcox.
  • Frederick W. Chapman Memorial Award for a Bantam player who exemplifies heart,
    dedication, respect and love for the game of hockey: Nick Swanson.
  • Jim Lucas Award for community and minor hockey involvement: Scott Griffiths.
  • Andrew Sondergard Memorial Award for the most valuable player in Midget AAA: Ryan Monk.
  • Des Mate Memorial Coach of the Year award for devoting considerable time and energy for
    the benefit of children involved in Surrey Minor Hockey: Yaseen Chaudhry, Brian Mazur and
    Lyle Wingert.
  • 3M Coaching award for outstanding commitment and contribution to coaching of amateur
    hockey in Canada: Rob Barber and Chris Humphrey.
  • President’s Service award for dedication above and beyond the call of duty to Surrey
    Minor Hockey: Melina Bourne and Vanessa Wilde.
  • Rick Deets Service Award for long time service to Surrey Minor Hockey Association:
    Valerie Brett.
  • Volunteer of the Year: Dennis Brooks and Trish and Steve Letendre.

Awards were presented to the referees.

  • Most Improved: Connor McEvoy
  • Most Promising: Mishaal Gill
  • Most Deserving: Graham Chandler

Team awards were presented to:

  • Atom A1 Thunder, PCAHA Playoff Champions, coached by Wayne Stripp
  • Atom C Canadians, PCAHA Playoff Champions, coached by Vic Smart
  • Atom C Ducks, SMHA Playoff Champions, coached by Dan Froese
  • Atom C Panthers, SMHA Most Sportsmanlike Team, coached by Dave Allen
  • Atom C Cobras, SMHA League Champion, coached by Leonard Cheveldave
  • Peewee B2 Lightning, PCAHA Team Achievement Award, coached by Danny Mackey
  • Peewee C Sharks, PCAHA League Champions, SMHA League Champions, and SMHA Playoff
    Champions, coached by Don Eldridge
  • Peewee C Canucks, PCAHA Playoff Champion, coached by Lyle Wingert
  • Peewee C Flyers, SMHA Most Sportsmanlike Team, coached by Chris Boulton
  • Peewee C Panthers, PCAHA Playoff Champion, coached by Jordan Badari
  • Bantam B1 Hurricanes, PCAHA Presidents Series Playoff Champion, coached by Wayne West
  • Bantam C Stars, PCAHA League Champion, PCAHA Playoff Champion, SMHA League Champion and
    SMHA Playoff Champion, coached by Dave Fauteux
  • Bantam C Sharks, PCAHA League Champion, coached by Brent McPhedrain
  • Bantam C Capitals, SMHA Most Sportsmanlike Team, coached by Ken MacLean
  • Bantam C Blues, PCAHA League Champion, coached by Darwyn Shawara
  • Midget B1 Hurricanes, BCAHA Champion, coached by Rob Barber
  • Midget C Devils, PCAHA League Champion, SMHA League Champion and SMHA Playoff Champion,
    coached by Yaseen Chaudhry
  • Midget C Kings, PCAHA League Champion and SMHA Most Sportsmanlike Team, coached by Ron
    Star

Individual award winners were:

  • Amandeep Gill Memorial Award for the most dedicated Atom player: Brandon Vorley.
  • Chad Ochitwa Memorial Award for the best Peewee defence player: Deepak Brar.
  • Frederick W. Chapman Memorial Award for a Bantam player who exemplifies heart,
    dedication, respect and love for the game of hockey: Daniel Ralston.
  • Jim Lucas Award for community and minor hockey involvement: Faizal Kassam.
  • Andrew Sondergard Memorial Award for the most valuable player in Midget AAA: Kevin
    Condie.
  • Des Mate Memorial Coach of the Year award for devoting considerable time and energy for
    the benefit of children involved in Surrey Minor Hockey: Carlo DeVita and Wayne West.
  • 3M Coaching award for outstanding commitment and contribution to coaching of amateur
    hockey in Canada: Rod Dyck.
  • President’s Service award for dedication above and beyond the call of duty to Surrey
    Minor Hockey: Craig Sherbaty and Tom Muscardin.
  • Rick Deets Service Award for long time service to Surrey Minor Hockey Association: Dave
    Wallace.
  • Volunteer of the Year: Gary Clarke.
  • Positive Influence on a Child’s Life: Mike Smith and family

Awards were presented to the referees.

  • Most Improved: Troy Letendre
  • Most Promising: Brenden Dillon
  • Most Deserving: Jordan Drouillard

Team awards were presented to:

  • Atom A1 Thunder, PCAHA League Champions, coached by Rod Dyck
  • Atom C Penguins, PCAHA League Champions, PCAHA Playoff Champion and PCAHA Most
    Sportsmanlike Team, coached by Ken Dowle
  • Atom C Sharks, PCAHA Playoff Champions, SMHA League Champions and SMHA Playoff
    Champions, coached by Don Eldridge
  • Atom C Ducks, PCAHA Most Sportsmanlike Team and SMHA Most Sportsmanlike team, coached by
    Bob Goodman.
  • Peewee B2 Lightning, PCAHA League Champions and PCAHA President’s Series Champions,
    coached by Bob Wilde
  • Peewee C Oilers, PCAHA League Champions, PCAHA Playoff Champions, SMHA League Champions,
    and SMHA Playoff Champions, coached by Darryn Ritchey
  • Peewee C Flyers, PCAHA Most Sportsmanlike Team and SMHA Most Sportsmanlike Team, coached
    by Darwyn Shawara
  • Bantam C Avalanche, PCAHA Most Sportsmanlike Team and SMHA Most Sportsmanlike Team,
    coached by Bill Lougheed
  • Bantam C Bruins, SMHA League Champions, coached by Wayne West
  • Bantam C Panthers, SMHA League Champions, coached by Dale Doll
  • Bantam C Capitals, PCAHA Playoff Champions and SMHA Playoff Champions, coached by Carlo
    DeVita and Jon Argitos
  • Bantam C Blues, PCAHA Playoff Champions, coached by Phil Bell
  • Midget B1 Hurricanes, PCAHA League Champions, coached by Ryan Mills
  • Midget C Teal Sharks, SMHA Most Sportsmanlike Team, coached by Darwyn Shawara
  • Midget C Stars, PCAHA Playoff Champions, coached by Ed Bundic
  • Midget C Devils, PCAHA League Champions, SMHA League Chanmpions and SMHA Playoff
    Champions, coached by Yaseen Chaudry
  • Midget C Coyotes, PCAHA Playoff Champions, coached by Mike Richard
  • Midget C White Sharks, PCAHA Playoff Champions, coached by Dennis Brooks
  • Juvenile A1 Thunder, PCAHA Presidents Series Playoff Champions, coached by John Steiner

The accomplishments of this association are not reached individually, but are the direct result of the effort put forth by players, coaches, team officials and parents, SMHA President Gary Clarke said in announcing the winners.

Individual award winners were:

  • Amandeep Gill Memorial Award for the most dedicated Atom player: Shashneil Prakash.
  • Chad Ochitwa Memorial Award for the best Peewee defense player: Ben Kirlik.
  • Frederick W. Chapman Memorial Award for a Bantam player who exemplifies heart,
    dedication, respect and love for the game of hockey: Sean Story.
  • Jim Lucas Award for community and minor hockey involvement: Tyler Ingram.
  • Andrew Sondergard Memorial Award for the most valuable player in Midget AAA: Jason
    Shield.
  • Des Mate Memorial Coach of the Year award for devoting considerable time and energy for
    the benefit of children involved in Surrey Minor Hockey: Ryan Mills, with Gerald Fong and
    Aaron Hodson.
  • 3M Coaching award for outstanding commitment and contribution to coaching of amateur
    hockey in Canada: John Steiner.
  • President’s Service award for dedication above and beyond the call of duty to Surrey
    Minor Hockey: Jamie Raphael and Miriam Sobrino.
  • Rick Deets Service Award for long time service to Surrey Minor Hockey Association: Betty
    Gilbert.
  • Volunteer of the Year: Lisa McEvoy and Gary Winters.

Awards were presented to individuals who often have the toughest job on the ice – the
referees.

  • Most Improved: Tyler Ingram
  • Most Promising: Matt Muscardin
  • Most Deserving: Jason Cramer.

Teams were also recognized for their achievements in the hockey season, starting with the
Juvenile AAA Thunder, coached by John Steiner. The team finished the season as provincial
champions, after notching first place in Pacific Coast Amateur Hockey Association league play and playoffs.

Other team awards were presented to:

  • Atom A1 Thunder, PCAHA League Champions, coached by Ken Savage.
  • Atom C Devils, PCAHA League Champions, SMHA League Champion and Most Sportsmanlike team, coached by Brian Mazur.
  • Atom C Flyers, SMHA Playoff Champions, coached by Steve Moore.
  • Atom C Penguins, PCAHA Playoff Champions, coached by Danny Mackey.
  • Atom C Sharks, PCAHA League Champion, coached by Ron McMaster.
  • Peewee C Canadiens, PCAHA Playoff Champions, coached by Brian Taylor.
  • Peewee C Hawks, PCAHA and SMHA Playoff Champions, coached by Scott Field.
  • Peewee C Flyers, PCAHA and SMHA League Champions and PCAHA Playoff Champions, coached by Dave Fauteux.
  • Peewee C Sharks, SMHA Most Sportsmanlike team, coached by Wil Braun and George MacCharles.
  • Peewee AAA Thunder, PCAHA League Champions, coached by Ross Anweiler.
  • Peewee B2 Lightning, PCAHA League Champions and PCAHA Presidents Series Playoff Champions, coached by Cal Boyle.
  • Bantam C Avalanche, Most Sportsmanlike team, coached by Mike Drouillard.
  • Bantam C Stars, SMHA League and Playoff Champions, coached by Dennis Brooks.
  • Bantam C Thrashers, PCAHA Playoff Champions, coached by Ed Bundic.
  • Midget C Teal Sharks, PCAHA League Champions, coached by Ray Sereduik.
  • Midget C Stars, PCAHA and SMHA League Champion, coached by Rob Barber.
  • Midget C Blue Jackets, SMHA Playoff Champions and Most Sportsmanlike team, coached by Don Ingram.
  • Midget C Coyotes, PCAHA Playoff Champions, coached by Randy Connell.
  • Midget B1 Hurricanes, PCAHA Presidents Series Playoff Champions, coached by Chris Humphrey.
back to top